Sunday, July 31, 2011

Clear and Simple App Sneak Peek

Stop by the Clear and Simple App on your smart phone today!  I have a card up over there to share with you!  Here is a sneak peek....


Click HERE to learn more about the app!  It is a lot of fun to have some card inspiration on your phone!  Go check it out! 

Saturday, July 30, 2011

A little inspiration and my Craft Space!

So yesterday Paper Crafts tweeted....What's going on in your craft room this weekend?  And I tweeted back...my craft room is on hiatus!  I really thought that after Gallery Idol and a fried brain that I would just clean up in there and take a break.  So I did clean up and I even took some pics of my new room....as I have promised to do several times!  Then I closed the door and sat down at the computer!  I was excited to have time to waste spend on Pinterest!  Immediately, I found lots of inspiration!  I just started pinning away....until I found this...


So basically I told PC that I was on hiatus...and now I'm not because I hopped right back in my cleaned up craft room and made this....

IMG_1851_edited-1

Our eye doc in town has asked me to make him some Thank you cards to give out and once I heard about this Lawn Fawn set, I ordered it right away! I have been so busy that I haven't had time until now!  And until this Pinterest pic!  Love it!!  I love how it really looks just like the picture!  

IMG_1852_edited-1

The glasses are stamped in True Black and Fresh Snow!  Then I ran that panel through with the Linen IP!  Do I ever NOT do this?  Yes, I am addicted to that impression plate!!

So that is it!  Always amazed at the inspiration over at Pinterest! 

NOW....I have taken a boat load of pics for you to see my new space!  It's nothing extravagant but its mine!  And its so nice and bright and cheery!  It's the total opposite of my old space which you can see HERE...the old dark cave!

So here is my desk!  I am going on a trip to Ikea in September and I can hardly wait!  Until then I am using this white plastic table that I have had for years!  

IMG_1823_edited-1

Just another angle in front of my table!

IMG_1825_edited-1

Here is my work space!  I do all my stamping on this black piece of foam from Michael's!  It fits perfectly on my Scor-Mat that goes right on top of my Scor-Pal!  I have the Tonic Guillotine trimmer, which I LOVE, and the Creative Memories Personal Trimmer from years ago!  I use both on every card I make!  I love having the big one for large pieces of cardstock and the small for more detailed cuts!   That white basket at the front of the table is all my acrylic blocks!

IMG_1828_edited-1

This ink holder is an old casette tape holder I found years ago!  I stores all of my ink so easily!  The CD rack to the left holds all of my sentiment sets from PTI!  I love having them separate to be able to grab quickly!  My Copics and Big Shot live on this table too!  All within reach!

IMG_1830_edited-1

This is right below the table pictured above!  I keep all of my PTI cardstock in this hanging file!  It is actually a drawer for the little shelf on the right but I found it is so much easier to just keep out!  Then I have things stored on the little shelf! The top 2 totes are all of my DeNami stamps!  I have them stored by sentiments in the top tote and then all the images are in the bottom one!  So handy for me to grab! 

The drawer below is sort of a problem area....a problem being that I am sort of addicted to those little rose buds that Michael's recently discontinued!  As you can see, I have several packs hidden in that drawer!  :)  I also keep some miscellaneous trims and all of my felt there!  Right under that drawer is my scrap box!  I have all of the scraps thrown in there....not handy believe me...but I am working on getting that organized soon!  

IMG_1843_edited-1


I have had pics of this shelf here on my blog before but its probably my favorite part!  My dad made this for me from the instructions that Nichole Heady had on her blog!  

IMG_1844_edited-1

He made me 4 ribbon shelves and then converted the 2 bottom shelves to store CD cases!  I love this because I know I will never have as much ribbon as that lucky girl Nichole has!  LOL!  And here my stamps are again right within reach!

IMG_1839_edited-1

This is how I keep my Nesties now!  If you looked at my old space, I used to keep them on magnets right up on a mirrored wall I had in that space!  It was so handy just to grab what I needed!  Now since I am trying to look a lot less cluttered, I am storing them all in this 3 ring binder!  I cut some thick plastic and attached the business card magents to each and then just put each set in a pocket of these 3 ring card holders!  I love being able to flop through and find what I need!

IMG_1841_edited-1

I have a few more pictures in a group on Flickr!  You can click HERE to see those!  I didn't want to bore you with too many pics here!  And Joy....I tried to do a video tour of my space....but I sounded terrible and fidgeted all the way through it!  It wasn't pretty!  LOL!

I want to send a HUGE thank you to all of the AMAZING friends I have out there in blog land!  I was shocked....seriously shocked at all the comments and emails I received yesterday with sweet words of encouragement!  Thank you all for that!  It really made my day so much brighter!

Thanks for coming by today!  I hope you have a great weekend!

Friday, July 29, 2011

Wee Memories CAS Challenge!

**Scroll down for today's CAS-ual Fridays Challenge Post!**

Happy Friday to everyone! Today is bittersweet for me! I found out this morning that I am done with Gallery Idol! It would have been fun to go on but the sweet part? I can go back to life as I know it! In that respect, it is a good feeling! I may actually get some cleaning done instead of worrying about a card! LOL!

I have had the BEST time with each challenge and getting to know all the other girls! I am SO excited to see who will be THE Gallery Idol next week! I am cheering for them all!

So today I have a card for the Wee Memories CAS Challenge! CAS? Yep...that's me! Anytime I see CAS, I have to jump in!  I also linked this up over at SCS for their F4A75 CAS challenge today!
Here is my card....

IMG_1668_edited-3

I cut out 4 PTI's Tea for Two Collection-Label dies for this!  I stamped Text Style background on to each label!  Using a 3/4" punch,  I punched out a circle from each label!  After positioning them on to the card front, I stamped 2 flowers from Beautiful Botanicals in to the center, directly on the card base!  After stamping this Verve sentiment, I ran the card base through with the Linen IP!  I took foam tape and then popped each label up for some dimension!  Of course I had to add a silver pearl to each flower!  :)  Oh and round a corner too!  Of course right?  :)

Here is this week's Challenge link....


Thank you again to all my blog friends for voting and being so supportive during Gallery Idol!  I had a blast!  

Now on to regularly scheduled programming.... :)

Thursday, July 28, 2011

CAS-ual Fridays Challenge #13


It's Friday!   First off....another super fun CAS-ual Fridays Challenge!  This weeks theme is so fun!   Here is my card...

IMG_1816_edited-1

I used THIS set from Lawn Fawn this week and let me tell you how much I love it!  This image is just adorable and so fun to color or even leave the image simple with   some paper piecing!  



And of course, Lawn Fawn is our fabulous sponsor!  You must go check out there store HERE to see all of there amazing sets!  After you do that, check out the 
CAS-ual Fridays blog to see what the prize for this week is!

The Gallery Idol results are up for today!  I didn't make it to the next round but stop by the PC blog to see who did!  I am so honored to have made it to the Top 10 and I want to thank everyone who supported me this far!  I have some amazing friends that for sure!  AND I am so happy to have met all these super creative ladies!  Now to catch up on all things neglected...laundry. ugh!  hehe!

Thanks for stopping by today! Have a great Friday!

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

DeNami Product Spotlight

I have the cutest little stamp to share with you today!  It's the Small Grapes stamp from DeNami!  I have something fun to show you and its not a card?  I know right?  OK so lets get to it....

IMG_1624_edited-2

These super easy wine glass tags were super simple to make!  You can use any shape from a punch to a nestie!  I used a small square nestie for this project!  After I printed out my friends names, I cut each one out with the square die.  Then I used the Stamp-A-Ma-Jig to stamp the grapes in just the right place!  I used Copics to color in the images!   Using my Crop-A-Dile, I added a large eyelet and then tied each tag with black satin ribbon!

IMG_1623_edited-1

You can get this adorable little stamp right now at 10% off!  Click HERE to see the stamp and add it to your cart!  :)


Stop by the DeNami blog to see all the other "grape" creations!  

Have a great day!

Monday, July 25, 2011

Gallery Idol-Round 3




Yeah I am pretty sure that it was me you heard! That was me screaming with excitement that I had made it to the next round! Thanks so much to everyone for keeping me around!

This week our challenge is fabric! I am excited to share with you a little quilting/card project! I wouldn't call myself a quilter but I do know my way around a sewing machine! :)  So here is my card for this week....

IMG_1810_edited-3

It was pretty easy to do! These little blocks I had from a project that I started years ago...I was going to make a quilt for my dtr and just never finished this one!  So I found a big pile of squares in my sewing box and went to work!

IMG_1793_edited-1

I sewed together several small blocks!  I adhered the finished quilt block to the face of my card with ATG.  I only ATG'd the seams so the quilt would have a "quilted" or "puffy" look from the face of the card.  Using a larger rectangle nestie, I made a window in another piece of white cardstock! After running it through my Big Shot with the Canvas Impression plate, I stamped the sentiment on vellum and attached that vellum strip to the back of the frame!  Then I put the frame on the face of the card  with Pop Dots!  

IMG_1795_edited-1

Last, I stamped a little duck image from PTI's Baby Bitty Blessings and added that to the vellum strip!  

IMG_1807_edited-1

I am so glad you came by today to see this next round of Gallery Idol!  I am still so honored to be here with these ladies!  If you would like to place your vote, click HERE!  I would really appreciate it! Have a great day!

PTI July Blog Hop


Welcome to PTI's July blog hop!  We have a gorgeous inspiration photo today as our challenge!  I am lucky enough to have Amy Kolling and Jen Carter, here at my house so we all got to work on this blog hop together!  Scroll down a little and you can see all of our cards in a group pic!

Here is mine...

IMG_1792_edited-1

If you follow my blog you know I love Mehndi, which I decided yesterday that her name is Mindy!  She is my favoritest stamp set at the moment!  You can see a little bit of her in the butterfly today!  Isn't she so pretty?  LOL!  As you can see from the photo below, I took inspiration from the panels on the bench seat and also the woodgrain in the blinds!  Then I incorporated the colors onto the butterfly!  I added some ric rac to tie it all in!  


Here is the group together!  What a fun bunch we have!  ;)  Check out their blogs later on to learn more about their cards.....they are still sleeping! Shhh!!


all 3 cards

And here is our work space!  We try to do this once a quarter!  Either Amy comes here, or Jen and I go to Amy's house!  We have a blast!  Last night we got to sit out on the deck and chat in the COOL air!  Yes we had a cold wave at 10pm last night....along with no power for awhile!  It got to 77 and we were soaking it in!  Such a change from the normal 104 ish degree temps here in Kansas!  This picture was taken while everyone was still sleeping this morning!  I will have to share some "people" pics later on!  


Stamping away

So that is it for now.....yes for NOW....but come back at 1pm to see my Round 3 card in Gallery Idol!!  YAY!!  I am so excited to share my "fabric" themed card with you!  




Thank you so much for coming by today!  :)


Sunday, July 24, 2011

My own Stamp-A-Faire of sorts...

Yes, today is kinda like that for me....my own Stamp-A-Faire....here at my house.  The only thing that's different is well, no PTI DT......and no new inks to play with.....no make-n-takes from Betsy.....no Nichole, Jane or Julie.....no fun goodie bags.....and I guess no free stamp sets.  Soooo.....all except for those things....its a Stamp-a-Faire at my house!  :)  (Geez Debbie downer right?)

With all that being said, its still a totally fun (even though it may not sound that way after the list mentioned above.. he-he) time that me and my friends Amy and Jen try to do at least once a quarter!  Either Amy comes here to my house....Jen lives 5 minutes down the road....or Jen and I go Amy's way....where there is much better shopping...but today they are coming here!  And we are going to nix the Stamp-A-Faire and call it what we call it...Stamping-Away weekend!  I am totally psyched, because there is nothing better than getting together with the girls who "get" all this crazy stampingness!  You know what I am talking about right?

OK so enough babbling and on to the card...

IMG_1742
_edited-1

I whipped this one up last night!  I love love my Mehndi set!  BTW...how do you pronounce this?  I have just started called it "Mindy"....even though that may not be right, I think she looks like a Mindy!  These inks you see here are from Amuse...can you say yummy?  I have a beautiful chart from my super sweet Amuse consultant that shows an AMAZING comparison to my PTI papers that I love so much!  These 4 colors you see here and just gorgeous and yes I am in love!

Well, I better go and get some cleaning done!  With all the Gallery Idol hype, my house has been sadly neglected!  Yikes!  And I have company coming...why is this just now really hitting me? Gotta go!

Hope your Sunday is gonna be as fun as mine!  :)




PS. Come back tomorrow around 1pm CST to see my latest GI card!  Our theme this time?  Fabric!  I hope I have something that you will like!!  Voting starts at 1pm CST too!  Thanks for all the amazing support!!  :)

Thursday, July 21, 2011

CAS-ual Fridays Challenge #12

How in the world did it get to be Friday so fast?  You know Friday mornings are kinda fun around here right now!  Today is when I find out if I get to go to the next Round of Gallery Idol!  As soon as this posts, I am going to TRY to sleep and then I am going to TRY not to wake up at 5am just to check out the PC blog!  We will see how this goes!

SO for now, I am here and get to share this next CAS-ual Fridays challenge with you!  Our next challenge?  Rub-ons!  Here is my challenge card for this week...

IMG_1709_edited-1

I hope you can play along!  If you are like me and don't use Rub-Ons or stickers much....Now I am going to have to use them more! They are so fun!This is a great challenge just for this reason!  

And this sticker that I used here?  It's fabulous!  It comes from our sponsor EAD Designs!  The set is called Cottage Friends and it is totally adorable!  You much go and check out their stickers!  They are repositionable and clear so it makes for such a fun and card friendly image!  


You must check out the CAS-ual Fridays blog to see what prize they have for this weeks winner!


Thanks for coming by today!  Happy Friday!

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Congratulations..

A couple items of quick business...a couple of you have wondered where my DeNami post went from this morning...well...I was working along a week or so ago, got my Product Spotlight all finished way ahead of time, got my post ready....and put the WRONG date in! So much for feeling all productive!  I even went in and edited it last night to say a little something about Gallery Idol!  Then after it posted this morning, I was like WHAT? NO!!  Wrong date ding dong!  SO...the post is back to draft and will revisit next week!  (It's ok to laugh at with me!) :)

Next on the agenda....Gallery Idol! 


 If you haven't had a chance to vote, don't forget to stop by the Idol site HERE!  You have until tomorrow at 12pm MST to vote!  You can click HERE for my Round 2 entry as well! OK...go vote!  :)

SO, tonight I am stopping in with one of my Gallery Idol entries!  Some of you may have already seen it on Flickr but I wanted to come and share it here too!

IMG_1720_edited-1

I have several layers here!  The first one being Simply Chartreuse with A little Argyle stamped in Fresh Snow...layered on Kraft...layered on white!  That is all popped up on foam tape!  Then of course, I have a Paper Smooches sentiment on an MFT die cut!  Lots going on there right?  OH and don't forget about PTI's Butterfly Dreams!  I love this stamp colored in with Copics!   And last but certainly not least...silver pearls!  :)


IMG_1722_edited-1

So that's it for tonight!  Don't forget to go vote if you haven't already!  A huge thanks to all of you who have voted and have been so kind and supportive through this fun process!  

Have a great night!



Clear and Simple Sneak Peek

Check out today's card over on the Clear and Simple Daily App!  Here is a little sneak peek!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

If you haven't voted yet....don't forget to stop over to the Gallery Idol site and place your vote!  Voting is open until tomorrow at 1pm CST! 


 
BLOG TEMPLATE BY DESIGNER BLOGS